ZenXY

Inspired by the awesome Sisyphus Table by Bruce Shapiro, http://www.sisyphus-industries.com/, Zen gardens that my mom used to love, and the crazy CoreXY belting system.

This is my attempt at an easily sourced automated Zen Table.

Amazing patterns are easily possible by using Sandify, https://github.com/jeffeb3/sandify, This table would be nothing without this tool!

Parts List

Files found here,

23.5mm OD (Common US 3/4″ Conduit) https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2477901

25mm OD https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2867147

25.4mm (1″ Not common in the US) OD https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2867134

 

10% infill or higher, 3 perimeters.

QTY.
Printed Part Name
1 ZXY Motor R
1 ZXY Motor L
1 ZXY Corner R
1 ZXY Corner L
1 ZXY Roller R
1 ZXY Roller L
1 ZXY Center
1 ZXY Belt Clamp
1 ZXY Stop Block

** Substitute F or J for ZXY for the other models.

QTY

Part

Link

1  5A or larger power supply (optionally battery)  ShopAmazon
1 any control board MRamboRamps
1 LCD ShopAmazon
1
Magnet 1/2″ Diameter 1/2″ Tall High “N” rating
 Shop, United Nuclear
1
1/2″ diameter steel ball
ShopAmazon
?
Baking Soda (The HD version of Sand)
Amazon

 

QTY
Part
Metric
Link
2 Nema 17  Shop, Amazon
2 GT2_16t Tooth Pulley  Shop, Amazon
8 GT2 16t Idler  Shop, Amazon
GT2 Belt  Shop, Amazon
5 Cable Ties  Shop, Amazon
14 608 Bearings  Shop, Amazon
5 Bearing Spacer  Shop, Amazon
2 Roller Limit Switch  Shop, Amazon
2 X Rail
2 Y Rail
8 M3x15  M3x15
4 SCREW 6/32 x .75″ M3.5 or M4 x20
4 LOCK NUT 6/32 M3.5 or M4
4 BOLT 5/16 x 2″ M8x50
1 BOLT 5/16 x 1.5″ M8x40
5 BOLT 5/16 x 1.25″ M8x30
10 Locknut 5/16″ M8 Locknut

Rail Lengths

Since every table will be a different size a cut calculator is a bit difficult.

1- Y Rails. I suggest putting the outer corners into your build and measure the distance from the outer clamp loop, that gives you your Y rails lengths.

2- Y rails Square. Once you have the Y rails in place assemble the rollers and make sure the bolts heads do not hit the table as they move. Once you have this clearance established and you get the rails installed squarely by measuring the diagonals and making sure they are as equal as possible.

3- X rails. The X rails are 1/8″ shorter than the distance between the Y rails measured at the closest point.

Table

Assembly

 

Software

Sandify!

Questions comments and concerns can be addressed most quickly for this through Github.

You can also generate patterns with your CAM software, All sorts of things can be done with a DXF and CAM. Cursive text looks great, and can score you some points with that special someone that thought you forgot about them while you were building this table…

Karl’s EstlEgg-ify

Karl’s Way allow for some custom vector graphics  to be easily drawn. Here in the Forum.

Firmware

This is running coreXY belting and requires homing Y before X, as set in the firmware. You need two endstops wired Normally Closed on the X and Y. If you are facing the two steppers and looking down at them, the left one should be plugged into X the right one into Y, both plugs facing the same direction, if it does not move correctly, power down unplug and flip them both over. It is more confusing then the regular Cartesian troubleshooting.

Beta firmware until my new table is finished. 16T GT2 pulleys.

a_MRambo_ZenXY

b_ramps_ZenXY