LowRider2 CNC

Parts

Some links are affiliate links to illustrate the type of part that are not carried in the V1 Engineering store.

Part QTY Store link External link
nema 17 5  Shop  Amazon
608-2rs 44  Shop  Amazon
lead screw 2  Shop  Amazon
lead nut 2  Shop  Amazon
coupler 2  Shop  Amazon
GT2 10mm_16tooth 3  Shop  Amazon
20t 10mm Idler 6  Shop  Amazon
Belt 10mm GT2 7.5M (4’x8′)  Shop  Amazon
60mm wheel 4  Shop  Amazon
Wheel spacer 4  Shop  Amazon
1inX ss tube Y 2  Amazon
1inZ ss tube Z 4  Amazon
Al Angle (optional for wires/hose) 1  Amazon
Dewalt DWP611 1  Amazon
Mini-Rambo 1  Shop  Amazon
lcd 1  Shop  Amazon
zip tie 25  Shop  Amazon
wiring harness (series) 1  Shop
power supply 12v 6A 1  Shop  Amazon

Printed Parts

I prefer PLA but PETG can be used, 3 walls, 30-55% infill. Dimensions are a little less critical than the MPCNC. Total print time ≈ 64.5hrs Rough number. 1.2Kg of filament.

These parts only for 25.4mm OD tubing for now, I recommend .065″ wall thickness stainless steel.

The parts can be found on Thingiverse.com, HERE (https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3026040).

QTY PART NAME
2 Belt_Stop
2
Belt_Stop_Mirrored
6 cable_tie_insert
4 LR2 X mount
1 X2 plate
1 X2 idler
1 VacShoeBack
1 VacShoeFront
1 VacShoeTop
1 VacDuct
2 Y_Bottom
2 Y_Top
2 Lower Za
2 Lower Zb
2 YZ Roller
2 YZ Roller M
2 XZ Main
4 J_Spacer
1 XZ_Side_Belt
1
XZ_Side_Belt_Mirrored
2 XZ
1 Hose Bracket
1
Hose Bracket Mirrored
1
LCD_Top_Clip (if you use my lcd and case)

Hardware

The hardware sizes here are for using 1/4″ & 1/2″ sheet material as reccomended, Bolt/screw lengths sizes match this. If you are using thicker material add the extra thickness to the dimensions.

You should be able to go longer on all bolts screws with no issues.

Hardware Equivalent
40 locknut 5/16 M8 nylock
4
BOLT 5/16 x 3.75
M8 x 95
8
BOLT 5/16 x 2.75
M8 x 70
4
BOLT 5/16 x 1.75
M8 x 45
24
BOLT 5/16 x 1.25
M8 x 35
40 LOCK NUT 6/32 M3.5 or M4
16
SCREW 6/32 x1.5
M3.5 or M4 x 40
24 SCREW 6/32 x1 M3.5 or M4 x 25
6 LOCK NUT M5
6 M5x30
24 M3x10

Cut Parts

1/4″ for the router plate, 1/2″ for the sides, MDF or Baltic Birch. Bolt/screw lengths and sizes match this if you change thicknesses be mindful of this. You should be able to go longer on all bolts screws with no issues.

The part DXF files are saved and should be imported in millimeters, they can be found on Thingiverse.com, HERE (https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3026040).

Name qty Thickness
611 plate 2 1 1/4″
Y plate 2 1/2″

Spindle Options

Mounting different routers/spindles should just be a matter of changing the center assembly plate. Any thing that fits between the rails (100mm) could work with a little planning. The Dewalt 611 is nice for the price. A lot of us wish we bought the second base to go with it for ease of multi purpose use.

Dewalt DWP611 Link
1/8″ collet Elaire Corp Shop

 

VERSION 1 – Previous version.

Hardware

The hardware sizes here are for using 1/4″ sheet material, Bolt/screw lengths sizes match this. If you are using thicker material add the extra thickness to the dimensions and in some places twice the extra thickness.

You should be able to go longer on all bolts screws with no issues.

Type qty
BOLT 5/16″ x 5 or M8 x 130 8
BOLT 5/16″ x 4 or M8 x 100 8
BOLT 5/16″ x 1.75 or M8 x 45 4
BOLT 5/16″ x 1.25 or M8 x 30 24
locknut 5/16″ or M8 44
SCREW 6/32″ x1 or M3.5 x 25 16
SCREW 6/32″ x .75 or M3.5 x 20 42
LOCK NUT 6/32″ or M3.5 58
Screw M3x25 4
Screw M3x20 4
Screw M3x10 16
3mm washer 12

 

Printed Parts

As always I prefer PLA, 3 walls, 30-55% infill. Dimensions are a little less critical than the MPCNC.

These parts only for 25.4mm OD tubing for now, I recommend .065″ wall thickness stainless steel.

The parts can be found on Thingiverse.com, HERE (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1958150).

NAME QTY Time/Total
Yroller 2
Y 611 1
Y611M 1
y bracket 1
YMount Plate 1
YZ mount 2
cornerXM 2
cornerX 2
full Spacer 4
cornerZ 2
cornerZM 2
YmountLR 2
YIdlerBar 2
ZLeadNut 2
logo lock knob 4
logo lock knob sm 4
standoff 12
big standoff 4
YZ Roller 2
YZ Roller M 2
Z_RollerLR 4
y tension 4
Belt holder 4
Hose Support Alpha 2
Ramps14 base V1 (recommended) 1
lcd case + Clip (recommended) 1

 

Spindle Options

Mounting different routers/spindles should just be a matter of changing the center assembly plate.

Dewalt DWP611 Link
Dewalt DNP615 Dust shoe? Link
1/8″ collet Elaire Corp Shop

 

Cut Parts

I used 1/4″ MDF, Bolt/screw lengths sizes match this if you change thicknesses be mindful of this you should be able to go longer on all bolts screws with no issues, 611 plate would be nice in 3/8″ with countersunk screws.

The parts can be found on Thingiverse.com, HERE (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1958150).

Name qty
611 plate 1
xz plate 2
Y plate 2
Y plate cover 2

Parts

-Rough Draft-  Some links are affiliate links to illustrate the type of part that are not carried in the Vicious1.com store.

Part QTY Store link External link
nema 17 5  Shop  Amazon
608-2rs 52  Shop  Amazon
lead screw 2  Shop  Amazon
lead nut 2  Shop  Amazon
coupler 2  Shop  Amazon
GT2_16tooth 3  Shop  Amazon
16t Idler 6  Shop  Amazon
Belt 7.5M (4’x8′)  Shop  Amazon
60mm wheel 8  Shop  Amazon
Wheel spacer 8  Shop  Amazon
1inX ss tube Y 2  Amazon
1inZ ss tube Z 4  Amazon
Al Angle (optional for wires/hose) 1  Amazon
Dewalt DWP611 1  Amazon
Mini-Rambo 1  Shop  Amazon
lcd 1  Shop  Amazon
zip tie  Amazon
wiring harness 1  Shop
power supply 1  Shop  Amazon
Fan (optional) 1  Shop  Amazon