Y issue?missing step?

This topic contains 5 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  Fingerss 7 months, 1 week ago.

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #53053

    Fingerss
    Participant

    My MPcnc is wholly from V1.  I just transitioned from printer back to CNC and I’m getting these uncut sections on the uphill(?) path in my X.  Does anyone know where to start looking?  Image attached.

    #53058

    Bill
    Participant

    Do you have the correct bit width and overlap configured?

    #53066

    Fingerss
    Participant

    It cut with a correct overlap on the right to left pass.  I’m using the default 90% overlap and it’s a 1/4″ endmill.  I tried slowing down the feedrate, same result.

    #53068

    Fingerss
    Participant

    doesn’t 90% mean that it’s cutting 90% of the bit width of new material?

    #53077

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Most of us use a 1/8″ bit with no more than a 45% step over. You are putting something like 4x’s the load on it.

    #53105

    Fingerss
    Participant

    Then I’ll stop doing that and expect better results.  Thank you for your help.

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.