Too fast?

This topic contains 15 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by  matt thomas 6 months, 1 week ago.

Viewing 16 posts - 1 through 16 (of 16 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #99881

    matt thomas
    Participant

    I’ve just got my Lowrider 2 up and running, and whilst its been fun, my results are less than great.

    Amongst my many learning experiences, I’m sometimes getting results like this.

    I”m guessing that I am pushing it too fast?

    I’m on 7mm deep, and 12 mm/s. In pine ply.

    I first made successful cuts at 10mm deep and 15 mm/s, but I guess that was just lucky then?

    thanks

     

    Attachments:
    #99884

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Depending on the size of your build and End mill, yes, much too fast or deep or both. Start with the specs from the milling basics 5-12mm/s then evenly divide your DOC to fall in that range.

    1 user thanked author for this post.
    #99885

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    The glue on some ply is especially nasty as well.

    1 user thanked author for this post.
    #99892

    matt thomas
    Participant

    Thanks. And yes, this is “pallet quality” ply so its likely to have nasty glue.

    #99893

    matt thomas
    Participant

    Actually, follow up question.

     

    I see you say “end mill”

     

    The bits I bought (from here) that were called “end mill” have a red ring which seems to limit them to a max of 16mm. I’m trying to cut 18 mm ply.

     

    https://shop.v1engineering.com/collections/sharp-stuff/products/1-8-single-flute

     

    I have been using this one

    https://shop.v1engineering.com/collections/sharp-stuff/products/carbide-single-flute

    Is this wrong?

    I did use a straight one for a bit, which got great results, but then I accidentally ran over a clamp and broke it..

     

    Thanks

    #99896

    Jeffeb3
    Participant

    I’ve pulled that ring off before with some pliers. Just beware that when it gets very deep, it’s not good at getting the chips out.

    1 user thanked author for this post.
    #99897

    matt thomas
    Participant

    I’ll do that now! 🙂

    #99911

    matt thomas
    Participant

    Just did a 5mm deep 5mm/s pass, with end mill, with red ring removed.

     

    Much better, but still not perfectly aligned in subsequent passes (makes a slightly wider groove, rather than running straight down the new one).

     

    I’ll try it at 4mm deep.

     

    There was a bit of black too, that I’m not sure if it is burning, or the ply, which seems to have some black parts in it.

    #99913

    matt thomas
    Participant

    FIRE IN THE HOLE!

    Ok, it was definitely burning. I just had to cancel a cut because it was starting to spark and glow under the bit. I must remember to go and get the fire extinguisher from the sleep out for next time.

     

    Hmmm. I would think this is because it is moving to slowly. But if I move to fast, then I’m getting mis alignment.

     

    I’m thinking perhaps do a shallower, yet faster mm/s cut.

    #99914

    matt thomas
    Participant

    So shallower and faster worked better. Or at least it didn’t burn, but after a while it went crooked again. And since I’m trying to go through 20mm 2.5mm at a time, it needs to get it exactly right for a long time.

    I’m running out of plywood. Although I’m guessing it is the cheap quality of the plywood that is at fault, because I can’t see any other reason it veers off when it does.

    Pity I need something finished that I promised prematurely, and its the best part of a days travel to a plywood store.

    My next plan is to just do a shallow run on top of the ply to get the shape, then cut it out old school, with a jig saw. Buggar.

     

     

    #99925

    Jeffeb3
    Participant

    Just did a 5mm deep 5mm/s pass, with end mill, with red ring removed.

    Much better, but still not perfectly aligned in subsequent passes (makes a slightly wider groove, rather than running straight down the new one).

    I think something is wrong. 5/5 should be pretty easy for the LR. Can you post some photos of your build?

    #99934

    Greg
    Participant

    I had the same issues with my low rider before I tensioned the X belt and routed some grooves for the wheels to run in to ensure all the passes line up exactly.

    You can take the router out of the equation. Attach a pen and draw the same large shape over and over you will see if every pass is lining up

    #99939

    Jeffeb3
    Participant

    You can take the router out of the equation. Attach a pen and draw the same large shape over and over you will see if every pass is lining up

    Cutting in the purple foam is a good test too.

    #100008

    matt thomas
    Participant

    I just have this photo at the moment. Illl take some more later.

     

    this is the third pass at 2.5mm and 10mm/s

     

    you can see the top is fine, then it goes bung.

     

    edit: it looks like perhaps something has slipped on one of the y motors. I should check them.

    #100014

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Make sure your hose and cords are not catching, and your pulleys are tight.

    1 user thanked author for this post.
    #100045

    matt thomas
    Participant

    Ah, I went over it with a fine tooth comb and found that I had not tightened the pulleys.

     

    It is working MUCH better now, with still a little misalignment at times.

     

    I did find another issue with the power cord which I’ll put on another thread.

     

    thanks

Viewing 16 posts - 1 through 16 (of 16 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.