Threaded Rod & Bearing Fit Issue

New Home Forum Mostly Printed CNC – MPCNC Advice – MPCNC Threaded Rod & Bearing Fit Issue

This topic contains 6 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  BillM 1 month, 2 weeks ago.

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #110745

    BillM
    Participant

    The threaded rod fit into the bearing for the z axis is REALLY tight. I have not forced it yet, but in order to get the bearing on the threaded rod I am certainly going to have to use a mallet or whatever. Even then I am not certain it will work out. This is the threaded rod and bearing I bought in the kit from V1.

    Any suggestions? Or am I missing something obvious. I have check with other 608 bearings I have and it’s the same issue.

    Thanks!  Bill

    #110771

    Barry
    Participant

    Is it the right sized rod?  8mm should have some slack.  Could be a burr on the rod as well.

    #110788

    BillM
    Participant

    Yes it is the right sized rod – it is the threaded rod and bearing that came with the kit ordered from V1. No burrs. Edges on the rod a smooth.

    • This reply was modified 1 month, 3 weeks ago by  BillM.
    #110858

    BillM
    Participant

    Any suggestions?

     

    #110861

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    If you are having a hard time getting the lead screw through the bearing, lightly sand or file the top 25mm (1″) or so of the lead screw. It can be a tight fit.

    1 user thanked author for this post.
    #110878

    BillM
    Participant

    Got it! Thanks Ryan!

    #111048

    BillM
    Participant

    That worked fine!

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.