Steel mold for rubber

New Home Forum Things You Have Made Steel mold for rubber

This topic contains 8 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  Ryan 5 months, 1 week ago.

Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #79486

    Guffy
    Participant

    Hi guys

    Yes, it’s steel 🙂

    The “secret” is to using wd40 as coolant, relative high rpm (18000-25000 depend on bit) and small feedrate (100/120/200 mm/min depend on bit)

    20181215_191429

    20181215_191345

    20181215_191511
    20181215_191423
    20181215_192012
    20181215_190852
    20181215_182926

    2 users thanked author for this post.
    #79495

    Guffy
    Participant

    Do not try to milling steel without a lubricant (wd40 as i had used):

    20181215_175549
    20181215_175545

    1 user thanked author for this post.
    #79501

    Evan
    Participant

    Very cool! I think you’re the first to cut a mold on a MPCNC, certainly a metal one. So do you put some rubber in and clamp the crap out of it to fill it?

     

    Chip evacuation is definitely important, the steel cutting I’ve done so far has been dry with air blast and worked OK but lube would help.

    #79502

    Guffy
    Participant

    So do you put some rubber in and clamp the crap out of it to fill it?

    Not yet. The ring on the picture is example which i had used to design the mold.

     Chip evacuation is definitely important, the steel cutting I’ve done so far has been dry with air blast and worked OK but lube would help.  

    For aluminium alloy dry milling works ok. But for steel without lubrication ball end bit became vibrate and steppers lost steps

    #79503

    Evan
    Participant

    Maybe the ball mill is a different story, I haven’t tried that. My tool got a little beat up but I had pretty good luck running dry with a 1/8″ 2fl. If you could get all those little mounds of chips out of there I’m sure that would help! Nice work, in any case.

    1 user thanked author for this post.
    #79504

    Guffy
    Participant

    I had used vacuum cleaner when milled aluminium. And the most actual problem is to make dust shoe.

    For steel i think is better to use good flow of flood. But there is another problem – to build something on the table to collect liquid

    1 user thanked author for this post.
    #79574

    Evan
    Participant

    Look into mist/air blast, it’s the most practical/effective option we have unless you want to build on a waterproof base/have enclosure/electronics protection/etc…

    I started with just a dust shoe on aluminum, works OK but you have to be really careful slotting/pocketing deep materials. I had to rake stuff out constantly when thru-pocketing 3/8″. Air blast handles it easily.

    Real flood coolant (enough to clear chips in slots/pockets) is just not worth it on a MPCNC IMO. What you have in that video is just little mounds of chips sitting in your cut, I’m sure a lot is getting re-cut. Mist will get you some cooling/lubrication and much much better chip evacuation.

    What kind of tool are you using? Looks coated.

     

    #79582

    Guffy
    Participant

    I already bought this thing when had collected parts for mpcnc,

    121329826-1325161370
    but i haven’t compressor yet. Good one like Metabo 1500W 220L/min 50L costs here about $180. May be i will buy it

     

    And i agree that anyway for steel this jet must not be used in dry mode, but in mist mode mixing air flow with some lubricant. Surface of 3 short slots that i milled with dry tool looks terrible, and i think lifetime of the bit will be much shorter without lubrication

    #79603

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    More steel! This is too cool. I hope it works for you, molds are tough.

Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.