spoilboard preperation

New Home Forum Mostly Printed CNC – MPCNC Advice – MPCNC spoilboard preperation

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Ryan 1 month ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #110377

    Hobbytime
    Participant

    Hello,

    I am wondering what a good way to prep a spoilboard is.  I think i’m about .1mm off from side to side based on the pressure of a pen in my crown test.  I want to add aluminum T slots into the board so I have a place to secure hold downs.

    I was thinking of using this endmill to make the T slots.

    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00KZM1RH8/ref=ox_sc_saved_title_1?smid=A3T9BYOG4H7RPO&psc=1

    and using a flat 1/8″ head in .5mm passes to flatten the spilboard

     

    any advice is welcome

     

    Thanks 🙂

    #110417

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    0.1mm off. I have never needed to worry in the slightest about that sort of resolution on the Z axis.

    Any bit can take a surface pass, larger the better since you will not be taking more than a smidge off.

     

    1 user thanked author for this post.
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.