Routing Acrylic

This topic contains 3 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by  Ryan 2 months, 1 week ago.

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #99677

    Sven
    Participant

    I did some material testing yesterday, wood works flawlessly, aluminium well yeah, my steppers are shitty (used from a cheap 3d printer, they are really weak and overheat badly if you turn them up, new ones are ordered) but acrylic didnt seem to work. all i got was a molten glob on the gland end.

     

    i was using a 2 flute 1/8″ endmill and a feedrate of around 600mm/min @10.000rpm.

    does anyone know what would be a good starting point? i’m not sure if i need to move faster, turn the spindle down or what the deal is. how much DOC should i chose ect.

    #99680

    Aaron
    Participant

    For plastics, single flute and o flute shapes work great. You need to move pretty quick for acrylic, and make big enough chips to keep the bit cool. I did a few things in acrylic on the mpcnc, I think I did 22mm/s, 1mm DOC using the 660 turned down. That’s fairly fast for the mpcnc, but it was okay in acrylic.

    #99691

    Barry
    Participant

    Also lots of air(vac or compressed), get the chips out, or you’ll get the blob of doom.  Trocodial helps with this as well.

    #99717

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Agreed. Check out the gallery, click through a few projects, some should have the settings and that should get you close.

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.