Parts for a friend's plasma LowRider2

New Home Forum Things You Have Made Parts for a friend's plasma LowRider2

This topic contains 7 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by  kd2018 3 weeks, 4 days ago.

Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #103548

    Jason Dentler
    Participant

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9waQ0xqef4E

    Measure none, cut twice… The board was thicker than advertised.

    1 user thanked author for this post.
    #103563

    Jeffeb3
    Participant

    Why did you turn the hole into a pocket? You spent 90% of the time turning scrap into dust.

    #103573

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    So did the dual endstops handle that realignment well or was that a really careful restart?

    #103609

    Jason Dentler
    Participant

    Why did you turn the hole into a pocket? You spent 90% of the time turning scrap into dust.

    Yeah. I didn’t think about it until later.

    So did the dual endstops handle that realignment well or was that a really careful restart?

    I was careful. I never got around to installing dual endstops, even though I bought all the gear for it. I’m considering it now though. It would have worked well for drilling those 1/8″ holes.

     

    1 user thanked author for this post.
    #103718

    Barry
    Participant

    Why did you turn the hole into a pocket? You spent 90% of the time turning scrap into dust.

    Well, at least he didn’t have to worry about the part coming loose and breaking the mill!

    1 user thanked author for this post.
    #104405

    Jason Dentler
    Participant

    The second part worked flawlessly. I set my height in Fusion correctly and I didn’t bother milling the entire pocket – just two 8mm high tabs.

    With a 1/8″ flat end mill, how feasible is it to drill a 1/8″ hole? I just marked the hole locations with the CNC, then went to the drill press.

    #104412

    Jeffeb3
    Participant

    With a 1/8″ flat end mill, how feasible is it to drill a 1/8″ hole? I just marked the hole locations with the CNC, then went to the drill press.

    With a sharp upcut bit, it’s fine. A downcut bit will wander. I did the drill press thing with one of my V1 machines (mp3dp1, maybe?) and Ryan pointed out that some of his holes were elongated. IDK if the LR2 has any, but you might have to fuss with it a bit more during assembly.

    #104416

    kd2018
    Participant

    Tell your friend he needs to start a build thread for his plasma table!

Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.