Over Extruding?

This topic contains 1 reply, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Jeff 8 months, 1 week ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #92040

    Jeff
    Participant

    Sorry for starting all these topics…  I just installed a new hot end, throat, extruder tip and insulation (I messed up the old one) and now I’m trying to dial this one in.  Tip is still a 0.4mm tip.  I didn’t change any of my slic3r settings but I think I’m over-extruding now (better insulation, hotter filament, more ooze)?  It’s a little hard to tell in the pics but there is filament globbing up at the ends of the diagonal runs.  Ideas?

    #92056

    Jeff
    Participant

    Answered my own question – amazing what a little tweaking of the Z Axis zero will do.  Then I played with my temps (lowered them by 2-3 degrees) and now I am getting almost perfect first layers – much better then before and definitely workable.  I’ll have to do some more fine tuning to get it “perfect” but as one of the docs I work with always says “The enemy of Good is Perfect”  lol.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.