New build – not square

New Home Forum Mostly Printed CNC – MPCNC Your Builds – MPCNC New build – not square

This topic contains 4 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  Brett 1 month ago.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #117892

    Brett
    Participant

    Hi there

    was hoping to get some advice, clearly from my pics there is a massive out of square issue. Has me stumped. New to mpcnc and new to forums.

    25.4mm tube

    PLA print on Artillery Sidewinder X1

    cheers

     

    um.....
    4B44AE1E-3C07-4047-881C-AFA55665517A
    565AFC3F-8CEB-4A60-8D02-F0A6837BA231
    EB125569-82B3-4B4D-818C-AA481B1C538B

    #117899

    Barry
    Participant

    The z assembly needs to be installed.

    2 users thanked author for this post.
    #117956

    Turbinbjorn
    Participant

    Same here friend. Calibrated printer and reprinted all gantry parts and got new and precise tubes. Still very much out of square. It’s said that we should finish  the build and try to brake it in, and then retighten/loosen/reassemble. That’s my plan for the moment.

    1 user thanked author for this post.
    #117987

    Brett
    Participant

    Barry

    Thanks, for the out of square photo z axis was installed. When z axis removed the squareness is nearly good. Install Z and things get ugly.

    Brett

    • This reply was modified 1 month ago by  Brett.
    #117988

    Brett
    Participant

    will try your advice and put it all together and see what gives. Maybe it will break in like you said.

    Let me know how it turns out for you.

    Brett

    • This reply was modified 1 month ago by  Brett.
    1 user thanked author for this post.
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.