n00b question on setting carve depth in estlcam

New Home Forum Mostly Printed CNC – MPCNC Troubleshooting – MPCNC n00b question on setting carve depth in estlcam

This topic contains 4 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Ryan 4 months ago.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #55551

    faceless105
    Participant

    So this is absolutely a n00b question, and I did google it first, but to no avail. I’m guessing it’s too basic of a question… like how do I turn on the computer? I’m hoping I’m just 100% overlooking which setting to use.

    So I am still extremely new to my mpcnc, but I wanted to make my wife an easter sign. I went on google and found a nice looking but very simple “Happy Easter” image, turned it into a simple SVG.

    I loaded it into estlcam and selected carve, and set it for the inside paths. Everything worked nicely, but I don’t know how I specify how deep for it to carve. It seemed to carve maybe 1mm deep, but I’m really just not sure how that’s set. I’m using a 1/8″ milling bit and it did a nice looking carve, but like I said, I just don’t know where I’m able to say, carve it 1mm deep or 5mm deep for example. Like I said, I definitely get that this is a n00b question, and it’s driving me crazy that I haven’t been able to find it on my own already, so hopefully someone can help me figure this out!!

    #55552

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    specify how deep for it to carve

    You can do it per path, toolpath depth, used if you have multiple cuts at different depths. Or you can set it at the end when you hit save cnc program, specify depth for all the unspecified cuts.

     

     

    1 user thanked author for this post.
    #55575

    faceless105
    Participant

    I don’t see that option for carving. Is there another way to set it? Am I using an older version? I appreciate the help!

    #55577

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Oh, a carves width is set by the angle of your bit and the width of the “pocket”. Wider lines equal deeper carves.

    #55578

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Sorry some people use “carve” when they mean cut or mill.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.