My mpcnc project!

This topic contains 143 replies, has 10 voices, and was last updated by  Brandon 3 weeks, 2 days ago.

Viewing 24 posts - 121 through 144 (of 144 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #61005

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Yes! You can also do engrave, which will follow the line.

    As for the paint, it does look good. When you do want the better contrast, clear coat it then paint, then sand. The clear stops the paint from soaking in so far and makes sanding easier. Then clear coat again.

    1 user thanked author for this post.
    #61011

    Brandon
    Participant

    Engrave which line or all?

    #61012

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    It’s just another option for this sort of thing.

    #61471

    Brandon
    Participant

    Pretty sure your Zsteps should bee 400 not 300.

    I may need to change my steps to 400? I cut this sleep block but the letters are only 3 mm deep when they should be 6 mm.

    #61475

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    I’m not 100% on your parts to give you an exact number.

    But to go twice as far you need to double the steps. While you are at it measure all three axis to make sure they are moving correctly.

    #61499

    Brandon
    Participant

    X and Y move 50mm like they should. Z however moves 25mm when I try to move it 50mm.

    Attachments:
    #61501

    Brandon
    Participant

    800 steps/mm seems to be the correct number.

    #61502

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Yes, 400 is for the 16th stepping Rambo. Sorry about that, I should have caught it.

    #61506

    Brandon
    Participant

    Here is 3mm for real this time…

    #61508

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    You need some Vbits, they are perfect for that. You have had a bit of a rocky start but you are progressing fast now. The machine seems to be spot on now, what’s next?

    #61568

    Brandon
    Participant

    You need some Vbits, they are perfect for that. You have had a bit of a rocky start but you are progressing fast now. The machine seems to be spot on now, what’s next?

    Would I use the 1/8″ end mill on this?

    https://3axis.co/front-end-loader-r-6-mm-dxf-file/51rjvro6/

     

    #61575

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Yes, 1/8″ single flute is the easiest for that sort of thing (most things).

    #61585

    Brandon
    Participant

    I got a few pieces cut out. I was trying to print one larger piece but the dewalt kept sinking the bit in the board so I decided to call it a night.

    #61587

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Well those pieces look pretty good at least.

    #61681

    Bill
    Participant

    If by sinking the bit in the board you mean random Z movements that aren’t in the code check your speeds. Any Z speed that’s too high will cause those types of issues, and often the defaults are too high.

    #61682

    Brandon
    Participant

    If by sinking the bit in the board you mean random Z movements that aren’t in the code check your speeds. Any Z speed that’s too high will cause those types of issues, and often the defaults are too high.

    I forgot to zero the axis before starting the cut. It worked fine the next day.

    1 user thanked author for this post.
    #61813

    Brandon
    Participant

    Almost there…. awe crap the end mill bit wasn’t quite long enough to cut the heart out. I had the bit pushed up into the Dewalt too far. Doh!!!!

    #61815

    Brandon
    Participant

    I could probably speed things up a bit don’t you think?

    What should adjust?

    #61819

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Bummer.

    Not moving faster but deeper per cut (which is much faster than moving faster), go to 2mm then try 3mm. See what works for you. For slotting 5mm is about as far as you can go and still get the chips out per pass. Pocketing can usually go much deeper when using peel.

    That looks like a great project to cut a few times and change the settings to get a feel for it.

    Try giving it a quick thin clear coat before painting it, it prevents the paint from soaking into the tiny cracks. Way less sanding.

    #61820

    Barry
    Participant

    Probably keep the feeds the same, but do 2 or 3 millimeter depth of cuts.  You kind of have to adjust for what you’re cutting.

     

    Hah!  Ryan ninja’d me.

    • This reply was modified 1 month ago by  Barry.
    #61822

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Great minds….

    #61831

    Brandon
    Participant

    2mm depth and much faster. 🙂

    #61833

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    That looks great!

    Do you think you can do 3 or 4? I think 3-4 for slotting is pretty safe. Those pockets should easily be handled at full depth.

    #62343

    Brandon
    Participant

    Painted.

    1 user thanked author for this post.
Viewing 24 posts - 121 through 144 (of 144 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.