Milling big pockets (fast)

New Home Forum Mostly Printed CNC – MPCNC Advice – MPCNC Milling big pockets (fast)

This topic contains 2 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  Kelly D 3 months, 3 weeks ago.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #98928

    Jan Walter
    Participant

    Do you have tips for milling bigger pockets in a shorter time?

    That on the picture took me 6 or 7 hours.

    holes (depth 15mm)

    • 8mm, double flute
    • 30mm/s feed
    • 45% step over
    • 2mm depth of cut
    • 24000 rpm (max)

    pocket (depth 15mm)

    • 8mm, double flute
    • 8mm/s feed
    • 45% step over
    • 5mm depth of cut
    • 24000 rpm (max)

     

    #98950

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    With a single flute you should be able to go deeper per pass and a little faster. The only other thing is a larger diameter bit.

    #98991

    Kelly D
    Participant

    Is that plywood? Not that it matters I guess….my thought or question would be could you cut holes in thinner stock and laminate it to get the pocket and thickness you need instead? Wood glue is pretty amazing.

    You could also use the precision of the MPCNC to just mark the centers for you and the pop a forstner bit in a drill press with a depth limit set.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.