For sure I must be doing something wrong….

New Home Forum Mostly Printed CNC – MPCNC Troubleshooting – MPCNC For sure I must be doing something wrong….

This topic contains 6 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by  Yann Vautrin 1 week, 6 days ago.

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #105466

    Yann Vautrin
    Participant

    Ok,
    Her I am again! trying to cut some 3mm plywood, I end up with kinda of piece of abstract art far away from the initial design…
    Here is my workflow :

    • Creating the vector file in Illustrator (.dxf)
    • Importing the design in EstlCAM (making sure units are the same = mm)
    • Creating the engraving path and generating the Gcode in EstlCAM)
    • Loading the code in Repetier Host
    • Homing the X & Y from Repetier Host (dual endstop)
    • Manually moving X & Y to my starting point (the red cross on the picture)
    • Homing the Z with touch probe
    • Modifying Gcode with G92
    • Launching the code

      I am sure the ccurves in the green rectangle can be fixed by adjusting plunge and feed rate.

      But for the size difference between original design and cut…as well as the offset at each pass?

      Any clue?

    #105471

    Yann Vautrin
    Participant

    Tried the same job, same wood, same tool, bit starting from X,Y,Z “Homed”, cutting square now…

    #105475

    Barry
    Participant

    The cuts on top it’s losing steps, so when it does that, may as well stop.  Nothing will line up again.  Try decreasing your cut depth.

    #105540

    Aaron
    Participant

    The cuts on top it’s losing steps, so when it does that, may as well stop. Nothing will line up again. Try decreasing your cut depth.

    Looks like his DOC is 0.5 or 0.2mm already though. It also looks like the surface is not close to flat either, looks like it’s much lowered towards the origin than the opposite side too.

    1 user thanked author for this post.
    #105559

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    You are using a Vbit (CAM says you are) and want to engrave that or cut it out?

    1 user thanked author for this post.
    #105561

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    and 1mm diameter?

    #105633

    Yann Vautrin
    Participant

    Problem fixed with tweaking speed, DOC, etc…
    Thanks to all!

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.