Deep cuts fail

This topic contains 11 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by  Jan Walter 5 days, 14 hours ago.

Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #100331

    Jan Walter
    Participant

    Hey I have some trouble with making deeper cuts or pockets in hard wood. It always fails. I wanted to cut a small box. I did 2 mm depth per layer and 6 mm/s feed speed. So far everything was fine. But always on one of the lower layer it fails. The CNC goes crazy and destroy everything.

    My guessing is, because of  small vibrations the toolhead hits at one time the material with his howl cutting edge. Am I right ? Do you have experience with deep cuts ? Is there a solution? Maybe special toolhead’s?

     

     

    #100334

    Barry
    Participant

    Got a picture of your machine?  Also make sure the router is mounted perpendicular to the table.  Any leaning one way or another will cause this.

    1 user thanked author for this post.
    #100336

    MegaDad3D
    Participant

    What kind of bit are you using?

    1 user thanked author for this post.
    #100341

    Jan Walter
    Participant

    Got a picture of your machine? Also make sure the router is mounted perpendicular to the table. Any leaning one way or another will cause this.

    OK, I have to check again when I have repair my cnc. Last try killed the gantry.

    What kind of bit are you using?

    I am using a 8mm (NL=26mm) VHM (full hard metall) bit. Special for wood. https://www.sorotec.de/shop/Zerspanungswerkzeuge/sorotec-werkzeuge/2-schneider/Schaftfraeser-HOLZ/?language=de

    #100343

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    8mm

    We typically use 3-4mm.

     

    Pictures are really going to help here.

    #100351

    Jan Walter
    Participant

    8mm

    We typically use 3-4mm.

    Pictures are really going to help here.

    Yeah, but pockets will take forever with 3mm. Still 8mm takes sooo long.

    #100353

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    That depends on your CAM. You have to take such a tiny bite with an 8mm, you can deeper cuts with a 3mm. It is a trade off. You can use a 16mm as well but then have to take an even smaller bite.

    #100354

    Jan Walter
    Participant

    I am using estlcam. I use the peel (schälen) strategy with 45% stepover. I guess at this strategy this is max., or?

     

     

    #100358

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    I would think so, using a finishing pass of course. I bet you will find a single flute, smaller diameter will be faster because you will be able to do a deeper cut.

     

    Even 6mm will help.

    • This reply was modified 5 days, 14 hours ago by  Ryan.
    #100360

    Jan Walter
    Participant

    ok, good to know. How deep can you go per cut with a 3 or 4 mm bit ?

    #100361

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Depends on all sorts of things. 1mm-10mm, here is my best.

    #100362

    Jan Walter
    Participant

    looks pretty good. few days ago I did a large cutout with a 3mm bit and 2,5 mm depth per cut. My bit broke:/

Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.