Cut Accuracy

New Home Forum LowRider Advice – LowRider Cut Accuracy

This topic contains 14 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by  Brent 2 weeks, 2 days ago.

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #117944

    DarXidE
    Participant

    Having some issues with accuracy, see photos. One is a “hole” and the other is a part. The part always end up a couple mill small. I would think that even if the size is off (should be 50mm) the 2 cut should b the same…

     

    https://photos.app.goo.gl/QhPCGUCpCKzet74J9

    #117957

    Bill
    Participant

    If you cut such that the center of the bit is on the line it will give you a part that’s smaller by the bit size. You need to have the bit cut at the outside edge instead of centered. Same thing happen with pockets, except there you need to cut on the inside edge. Estlcam handles all that for you, you just need to ask it to use part, hole, engrave or carve as appropriate.

    1 user thanked author for this post.
    #117962

    Jeffeb3
    Participant

    You also need to have the bit diameter right. If yoy used a 1/4″ bit and said it was 3mm, then it will cut holes large and parts small.

    #117963

    Jeffeb3
    Participant

    It’s almost certainly a cam issue in my mind. There are mechanical or electrical errors which can affect accuracy, but they are either much smaller or much larger problems.

    #117964

    DarXidE
    Participant

    one is a 50mm “part” and the other a “hole” cam was done with estlecam. the Tool path shows that as well. 3mm endmill, i went to climb milling and now it seems the opposite. The part is to large and the hole is to small.

    #117968

    Jeffeb3
    Participant

    Are your belts tight?

    #117984

    DarXidE
    Participant

    belts are tight. i ended up getting it although i may have done it the wrong way. my tool is 3mm but i have it set at 2.3mm in estle cam. This give me a part and a hole that end up both correct… I know there is some tool deflection but is this much normal?

    #117991

    Jeffeb3
    Participant

    That doesn’t seem normal to me. I’m surprised there’s that much flex, but the lines of the square are still straight.

    #117992

    DarXidE
    Participant

    Yes, square and same measurements both on x and y…

    #117993

    DarXidE
    Participant

    Also running with 7mm doc 9mm per sec. Any suggestions are welcome for my feeds. I am cutting 3/4 finished both side ply. Speed is at lowest setting on the 611. I wish I went with the Makita router due to the lower rpm. I have one on order for my mpcnc I am going to build for aluminum milling.

    #118022

    Jeffeb3
    Participant

    What kind of bit? Running it at the lowest speed seems strange to me. But if it were load, I would still expect to see wavy lines.

    Are your pulleys tight on the motor shafts?

    #118139

    DarXidE
    Participant

    Yes I went over everything, standard 2 flute upcuti figured lower rpm the better. Don’t think these routers go low enough / machine fast enough to get proper chip loading… To fast will just burn the bit won’t it?

    #118151

    Jeffeb3
    Participant

    IDK anything about proper chip loading. My bits are fine running around 3-5 on the 611.

    #118160

    Barry
    Participant

    I generally just keep it at full speed, maybe a notch lower.  No smoke so far.

    #119479

    Brent
    Participant

    It may be a minor difference but a 1/8″ bit isn’t 3mm, it’s 3.175mm your actual bit size may vary but since you’re chasing accuracy this is an important input in estlcam too.

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.