Corner pieces not closing fully

New Home Forum Mostly Printed CNC – MPCNC Troubleshooting – MPCNC Corner pieces not closing fully

Tagged: 

This topic contains 2 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Matt 2 weeks, 5 days ago.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #111892

    Matt
    Participant

    Just getting my rig set up and i noticed a possible issue on the corner pieces. The pics show a few mm gap between the two pieces which ended up cracking a screw port when i was tightening.

    If i pull the pipes back past the ridge on the outside and remove the piece that goes between pipes it fits fine. Am i missing something or have wrong pipe?

    #111905

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    They are clamps, there has to be a gap. The instructions say to barely tighten them and make sure the gap is even all the way around.

    1 user thanked author for this post.
    #111924

    Matt
    Participant

    Thanks for the help. Wasnt super clear from the written instructions or pictures, but i got it now.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.