Best router bit for fine engraving?

New Home Forum LowRider Advice – LowRider Best router bit for fine engraving?

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Aaron 1 week, 2 days ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #109663

    Duncan Meyer
    Participant

    Hi,

    I am getting ready to actually start cutting my full-size sheets of 1.5mm plywood for my airplane.  However, there are scores of gussets which need to be cut (every joint has a gusset) and I am starting to label each of them in my CAD program.

    Question:
    I would like to set the size of these labels to 5mm in height – what bit would work best for this sort of fine engraving?

    Thanks
    Duncan

    #109714

    Aaron
    Participant

    30 or 45 degree, even better if you get one with a .005″ bit or something, but engraving in ply is tough.

    1 user thanked author for this post.
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.