Acrylic tips & tricks

New Home Forum Mostly Printed CNC – MPCNC Advice – MPCNC Acrylic tips & tricks

This topic contains 4 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by  Barry 1 month ago.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #66460

    Jason Dentler
    Participant

    Hey folks,

    Any tips for working with acrylic (on my mpcnc or just in general)?

    I’ll need to cut it down to fit in my machine, probably with a circular saw or flush trim bit in the router.

    Then I plan to make a box for electronics, with a rabbit for a shelf and a few holes for fan grills, screw holes, and switches.

    Thanks!

    #66464

    Aaron
    Participant

    Go fairly fast or you’ll melt the chips to the bit.

    #66478

    Jan M
    Participant

    Pretty much that. Fast and shallow cuts and I would try a single flute bit first, if you have one.

    #66572

    Mike
    Participant

    There is definitely a sweet spot for bit speed, somewhere between melting the plastic (too fast) and chipping the plastic (too slow). And of course like everything else, there isn’t a set of fixed numbers. Depends on thickness of plastic, dia of bit, number of flutes, depth of cut, etc, etc, etc.

    #66783

    Barry
    Participant

    Trochoidal paths work best as well.  Full depth of cut.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.